CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 C87657

Ms. Karen Quintana

New Wave Transport (USA) Inc.

2417 E. Carlson St.

Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of household items from China

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, on behalf of Concord Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is porcelain-on-steel household ware. Items 15641, 15642, 15643 are enamelware tureens with lids. Items 15639 and 15634 are enamelware pots with covers.

The applicable subheading for the tureens will be 7323.94.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, enameled, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pots will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Certain porcelain-on-steel cooking ware from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before importing the goods, we suggest you contact:

Office of Antidumping Investigations

Import Administration

International Trade Administration

U.S. Department of Commerce

14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division